Happy Birthday Alivya Alleman-4-19 and Barron Kafka-04-28
DUE TO WEATHER, THE INTRO TO PIANO RECITAL WILL BE IN THE BAND ROOM (PARKVIEW)!
Scholarship Night 2024
Information for Thursday's Athletic Banquet
Elementary Spring Concert Live Stream
The MHS Spring Concert will be live streamed tonight on GoBuffsLive.com or on YouTube at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=klSVV96Ef6Q
Middle-High School Concert tonight - April 30, 2024 - 7:00 p.m. - Parkview Auditorium.
Mrs. Gloe’s 2nd grade class would like to thank Andrea Royer for leading us in a relaxing, yet challenging, yoga session. We are now all “Yoggies!” 😊l
Anyone in need of a physical for this next school year (mainly upcoming 6th graders since we now do biennial exams) - Sanford Health is having a Sports Physical Week May 13th-17th where $15 of your appointment cost will be donated back to the school.
Physical Paperwork: https://www.sdhsaa.com/Forms/ATH-PhysicalExamsENG.pdf
Eight students in Mr. Dowell's 3rd grade class achieved 30 AR Points and got the opportunity to eat pizza with the principal. Students pictured are - Cruz Odden, Zacchary Canillas, Benji Chrysler, Trey Gregg, Lucy Harrington, Audree Prince, Cameron Mahto, and Lincoln Montana. Impressive work students!
Stanley County Skeet team is proud to add two new members to the 25 Club. Jace Nickolas is pictured with Coach Sonja Johnson, and Mason Stoeser is pictured with Assistant Coach Bob Stoeser. Jace and Mason each shot a perfect round of 25 in skeet. Way to go gentlemen!
Congratulations to Brylee Kafka named to the Hockey All Tournament Team at 16U National Tournament! Story courtesy of KCCR.
https://www.kccrradio.com/2024/04/17/kafka-selected-to-all-tournament-team-at-16u-national-tournament/
Results from the High School Track Meet @ Todd County from last week:
Boys:
100M Dash - Noah Baldwin, 6th; Blaize Frost, 15th; Q Bourne, 27th; Broch Zeeb, 31st; Witt Myers, 35th; Ryder Roseland, 45th
200M Dash - Brendon Bothwell, 2nd; Colton Brady, 6th; Paxton Deal, 7th; Landon Bame, 8th; Broch Zeeb, 14th; Q Bourne, 15th; Noah Baldwin, 18th; Blaize Frost, 20th; Eddie Duffy, 22nd; Witt Myers, 28th; Ryder Roseland, 41st
400M Dash - Brendon Bothwell, 1st; Spencer Sargent, 4th; Tyson Peterson, 5th; Colton Brady, 6th; Q Bourne, 13th; Landon Bame, 14th; Eddie Duffy, 15th
800M Run - Spencer Sargent, 3rd; Tyson Peterson, 7th; Ryland Magee, 8th
4x100 Relay - Deal, Zeeb, Myers, Baldwin, 3rd
4x200 Relay - Deal, Brady, Bame, Bothwell, 1st
4x400 Relay - Sargent, Bourne, Magee, Baldwin, 3rd
4x800 Relay - Sargent, Peterson, Duffy, Magee, 3rd
Shot Put - Case Kolda, 5th; Trevor Caldwell, 11th; Ehran Cantu, 14th; Levi Wagner-Erno, 35th
Discus - Ehran Cantu, 5th; Case Kolda, 9th; Blaize Frost, 13th; Trevor Caldwell, 16th; Ryder Roseland, 19th; Levi Wagner-Erno, 26th
Long Jump - Paxton Deal, 2nd; Broch Zeeb, 8th; Eddie Duffy, 10th
Javelin - Case Kolda, 1st; Blaize Frost, 11th; Ryder Roseland, 12th
Girls
100M Dash - Carlee Brady, 17th
200M Dash - Brianna Sargent, 5th; Austyn Norman, 8th; Addy Deal, 11th; Brylee Kafka, 17th; Carlee Brady, 23rd
400M Dash - Brianna Sargent, 2nd; Austyn Norman, 3rd; Addy Deal, 5th
800M Run - Brylee Larson, 2nd
1600M Run - Sarah Fosheim, 4th
3200M Run - Sarah Fosheim, 4th
100M Hurdles - Brylee Kafka, 5th
4x100 Relay - Kafka, Brady, Larson, Fosheim, 5th
4x200 Relay - Larson, Deal, Norman, Sargent, 1st
Shot Put - Racheal Runge, 5th; JoRayah Walker, 18th
Discus - Racheal Runge, 3rd; JoRayah Walker, 6th
Javelin - Racheal Runge, 2nd; JoRayah Walker, 6th
Long Jump - Brylee Kafka, 7th
Results from the Middle School Track Meet @ Pierre from last week:
Boys:
100M Dash - Corbin Good, 7th; Jesse Wessels, 25th; Jack Deal, 20th
200M Dash - Kaleb Johnson, 13th; Braylen Williams, 14th; Jack Deal, 20th
400M Dash - Kaleb Johnson, 10th; Jack Deal, 4th
800M Run - John Boes, 5th; Jeffrey Knight, 6th; Sorrin Studenberg, 15th; Corbin Good, 16th; Jesse Wessels, 19th
1600M Run - Ryland Magee, 3rd
4x100 Relay - Good, Williams, Roberts, Wessels, 4th
4x200 Relay - Johnson, Boes, Knight, Roberts, 3rd
4x400 Relay - Boes, Knight, Roberts, Studenberg, 5th
Shot Put - Jaxton Hoftiezer, 4th; Carson Bourne, 5th; Jacob Meyer, 9th; Keaten Metzler, 10th
Discus - Jaxton Hoftiezer, 3rd; Carson Bourne, 6th; Keaten Metzler, 2nd; Jacob Meyer, 11th
Long Jump - Trigg Roberts, 6th; Braylen Williams, 13th
Girls
100M Dash - Ameerah Qassem, 13th; Abby Olivier, 24th; Ahliese Schweitzer, 28th; Sienna Caldwell, 31st
200M Dash - Ryan Bothwell, 9th; Kynzi Hall, 16th; Ameerah Qassem, 21st; Remi Badger, 27th; Camrynn Willis 30th; Ahliese Schweitzer, 40th
400M Dash - Ryan Bothwell, 8th; Kynzi Hall, 12th; Camrynn Willis, 21st
800M Run - Elyssa Tedder, 7th; Jesse Fosheim, 8th; Sienna Caldwell, 9th
1600M Run - Elyssa Tedder, 4th; Jesse Fosheim, 5th
4x100 Relay - Qassem, Olivier, Siedschlaw, Caldwell, 6th
4x200 Relay - Hall, Bothwell, Schweitzer, Willis, 4th
Shot Put - Hanna Tedder, 3rd; Addisyn Norman, 7th; Brooklynn Kleinsasser, 8th; Jessica Rouse, 10th; Taylor Barta, 6th
Discus - Remi Badger, 4th; Addisyn Norman, 5th; Brooklynn Kleinsasser, 9th; Hanna Tedder, 10th; Jessica Rouse, 12th; Taylor Barta, 6th
Long Jump - Ella Siedschlaw, 20th
Way to go Buffs and Lady Buffs!
Results from the High School Track Meet @ Kadoka from last week:
Boys:
100M Dash - Blaize Frost, 28th; Broch Zeeb, 32nd; Witt Myers, 36th
200M Dash - Brendon Bothwell, 3rd; Landon Bame, 12th; Noah Baldwin, 15th
400M Dash - Brendon Bothwell, 6th; Eddie Duffy, 13th; Noah Baldwin, 15th
800M Run - Tyson Peterson, 5th
4x200 Relay - Deal, Brady, Bame, Baldwin, 2nd
4x400 Relay - Deal, Bame, Brady, Duffy, 4th
4x800 Relay - Bothwell, Sargent, Peterson, Duffy, 3rd
Medley - Deal, Brady, Peterson, Sargent, 1st
Shot Put - Trevor Caldwell, 10th; Case Kolda, 15th; Calvin Grandon, 22nd
Discus - Trevor Caldwell, 18th; Calvin Grandon, 23rd; Case Kolda, 25th
Long Jump - Paxton Deal, tied 1st; Broch Zeeb, 6th; Eddie Duffy, 17th
Girls
100M Dash - Addy Deal, 5th; Brylee Larson, 10th; Carlee Brady, 21st
200M Dash - Emily Nemec, 6th; Raegan Taylor, 14th; Brylee Kafka, 18th
400M Dash - Brianna Sargent, 3rd; Austyn Norman, 9th; Kaysen Magee, 12th
800M Run - Rachel Nemec, 4th; Brylee Larson, 5th
1600M Run - Sarah Fosheim, 7th
3200M Run - Kaysen Magee, 1st; Rachel Nemec, 3rrd; Sarah Fosheim, 4th
100M Hurdles - Emily Nemec, 7th; Journey Schnee, 10th; Brylee Kafka, 12th
300M Hurdles - Journey Schnee, 5th
4x100 Relay - Schnee, E. Nemec, Larson, Kafka, 6th
4x200 Relay - Taylor, Deal, Norman, Sargent, 2nd
4x400 Relay - Deal, Norman, Magee, Sargent, 2nd
Shot Put - Olivia Frederick, 9th; JoRayah Walker, 11th; Racheal Runge, 13th
Discus - Olivia Frederick, 5th; Racheal Runge, 22nd; JoRayah Walker, 27th
Long Jump - Raegan Taylor, 11th; Brylee Kafka, 20th
Way to go Buffs and Lady Buffs!
Results from the High School Track Meet @ Mobridge from last week:
Boys:
100M Dash - Colton Brady, 4th; Witt Myers, 27th; Broch Zeeb, 29th
200M Dash - Landon Bame, 7th; Paxton Deal, 14th; Blaize Frost, 26th
400M Dash - Brendon Bothwell, 1st; Weston Prince, 20th
800M Run - Spencer Sargent, 4th; Weston Prince, 15th; Eddie Duffy, 17th
1600M Run - Spencer Sargent, 8th
4x100 Relay - Bame, Frost, Myers, Deal, 5th
4x200 Relay - Frost, Zeeb, Peterson, Brady, 5th
4x400 Relay - Sargent, Bothwell, Bame, Peterson, 1st
4x800 Relay - Bothwell, Prince, Peterson, Duffy, 6th
Medley - Bothwell, Deal, Brady, Peterson, 2nd
Shot Put - Trevor Caldwell, 12th; Case Kolda, 13th; Calvin Grandon, 16th
Discus - Calvin Grandon, 13th; Trevor Caldwell, 16th; Case Kolda, 21st
Long Jump - Paxton Deal, 4th; Broch Zeeb, 9th
Girls
100M Dash - Brianna Sargent, 8th; Raegan Taylor, 17th; Carlee Brady, 30th
200M Dash - Brianna Sargent, 8th; Brylee Larson, 17th
400M Dash - Brylee Larson, 11th; Gracie Olson, 13th
800M Run - Gracie Olson, 6th
1600M Run - Sarah Fosheim, 10th
3200M Run - Sarah Fosheim, 4th
300M Hurdles - Journey Schnee, 8th
4x100 Relay - E. Nemec, Sargent, Schnee, Brady, 7th
4x200 Relay - Larson, Norman, E. Nemec, Magee, 4th
4x400 Relay - Magee, Norman, R. Nemec, Sargent, 4th
4x800 Relay - R. Nemec, Norman, Olson, Magee, 2nd
Medley Relay - Taylor, Norman, Magee, R. Nemec - 2nd
Shot Put - Olivia Frederick, 10th; Racheal Runge, 21st; JoRayah Walker, 29th
Discus - Olivia Frederick, 5th; Racheal Runge, 7th; JoRayah Walker, 29th
Long Jump - Raegan Taylor, 4th
Way to go Buffs and Lady Buffs!
Congratulations to Levi Wagner-Erno & Mattie Duffy crowned the 2024 Prom King and Queen!
Elementary students earning 30 accelerated reader points get to have pizza with the principal. Students are pictured left to right. Back row – Paysen Garrett-2nd grade, Cash Kolb*-2nd grade, Braytin Gaer-2nd grade, and Daysen Nutter-3rd grade. Front row – Victor Lepkowski-2nd grade, Truly Dowling-2nd grade, Joy Latham-2nd grade, and Breckyn Patterson-2nd grade. Congratulations, you earned it. Thank you Principal Littau! -
*Cash has earned 130 points!
Prom 2024 Information -
When: Saturday, April 13, 2024
Where: Parkview Gym
Time: 8 pm Grand March, Dance 9 pm - 11:45 pm – doors will open at 6:30 pm
Post prom to follow the dance at the youth center.
The Native American Club would like to thank everyone who purchased a ticket for the Star Quilt Raffle!
The winners are...
$150 - Bonnie Cromwell
$250 - Kerry McClellan
Star Quilt - Terry Schroer
Thank you again for your support of our program!