Stanley County BuffBoard

Upcoming Events

Announcements

Please visit the rSchool Activities Calendar for an updated list of
Stanley County Activities.


Driver Education Registration Classes
Sessions April 7-27; April 27-May 15 and June 1-12
You may register through Capital University Center
http://cucpierre.org/drivers-education/ or pick up a form from Mr. Ellwanger. 
Students must be 14 by July 10 to complete the driving portion of the test.
Classes are open until filled.


SC Home

Congratulations to SC Middle School
Acalympics Team


The Stanley County Middle School Team took home first place honors at the Middle School Acalympics competition in White River.  Students competing include back row, l-r:  Jack H., Reid W. Blake A. and JD C.  Front row, l-r:  Advisor Mrs. Cronin, Kaitlyn H. and Jasi K.

Students were challenged in the following subjects: 
 language arts, math, science, social studies,
and current events.   Ten teams competed including
 Cheyenne Rural School.  Awesome competition by all teams involved.

SC Students Awarded
Congratulations to the following Stanley County Activities for their academic performance during the 3rd Quarter:   Boys' Basketball – 3.31, Cheerleading – 3.74, Girls' Basketball – 3.26, Gymnastics – 3.75; One-Act Play – 3.28, Wrestling – 3.02.  They will receive the SDHSAA Academic Achievement Team Award for having a combined grade point average of 3.0 or higher.  Students in these activities will receive a certificate from the SDHSAA.


SC Students Win Rotary Essay Contest
Three Stanley County sixth grade students were selected as winners in the 2015 Pierre-Fort Pierre Rotary essay contest.  The students wrote an essay on the Rotary topic "What the 4-Way Test Means to Me."  The 4-Way test is a set of guiding questions designed to help Rotarians around the world make good decisions about what they say, think, or do.  Pictured l-r:  Jorge G. whose essay was selected as the winner of the essay contest, Shantay W. receiving second, and Madison S. third. 

Capital Journal Article features
SC Students & Staff for Ag Field Day

http://www.capjournal.com/news/bunnies-bovines-and-bacon-kids-learn-about-ag-at-annual/article_780a41ca-c868-11e4-ab36-93935a24af3c.html

Stanley County Senior Heading to Orlando
Stanley County Senior Adam W. will be traveling to Orlando, Florida April 30th thru May 3rd to compete for the Moose Youth Awareness Scholarship.  After winning the State competition out of the Dakota’s (North and South) he will now go on to the International Competition where he will compete for scholarships in the amount of $12,000 for 1st place to $3,000 for fifth place.  Adam based his talk on agriculture from his farming and ranching background.  Along with his talk he included the safety aspects of farming and ranching.  These talks were given to 4 to 9 year olds in our elementary school and he will now be known to them as “the kid with the coolest toys.”  We wish him the best of luck at the International competition where high school students from across the United States, Canada and Great Britain will be competing.  Thank you to our staff for taking the time in their classrooms to let Adam speak to the students.


FFA News
Twelve members of the Stanley County FFA chapter traveled to De Smet to compete in various CDEs (Career Development Events). This was the chapter’s first contest of the 2015 spring CDE season.  The horse team, consisting of Martee L., Logan K. and Mariah K. placed 2nd out of 25 teams. Stanley County’s Farm Business Management team competed and placed 11th out of 18 teams.   This team included Dani H., Talisa S. and Ryan H.  Individuals competing were Cooper C. and JD C. - Natural Resources, Kady N. and Kaycee C. - Vet Science, and Agronomy contestants included Dakoda S. and Chandler L.


Teacher of the Year
Congratulations to Mrs. Lutz for being selected the 2014-15 Stanley County School District 57-1 Teacher of the Year!  Stanley County is honored to recognize Mrs. Lutz for her tremendous contributions to our school.  She inspires ALL students through her dedication toward each individual child. Mrs. Lutz has gained the respect and admiration of her students, parents, and colleagues by being involved within multiple school committees while also being active in the community. Mrs. Lutz received her award at the March 9 school board meeting and is pictured with  elementary principal Mrs. Glodt and school board President Tina Titze.


Region VII Music Contest Results

Several High School Band and Chorus students traveled to Jones County February 25 for the Region VII music contest.  Those receiving Excellent Rating were:  Martee Larson and Slater Pauly.  Superior Rating:  Kaycee Cronin, Jaylen Brown, Daulton Mercer, Kevin Boring, Cheyenne Whaley, Abigail Arhart.  The High School Chorus entry of “How Can I Keep From Singing” also received a Superior Rating.  Students perfected their intonation, technique and presentation.   Those pictured are:  Kaycee Cronin, Martee Larson, Talisa Smith, Slater Pauly, Brittany Pillen, Cheyenne Whaley, Abigail Arhart and Paige Gloe.  Not pictured:  Kevin Boring, Jaylen Brown and Daulton Mercer.


Congratulations to our Wrestlers - 6th place at State B!
Photo courtesy of SDPB
Eight wrestlers qualified with Michael S., Casey H. & Daniel S. placing 3rd.
Luke H. placed 4th and Cooper C. 7th place. JD. C., & Lukas C.
8th place finishes and Cutter G. state qualifier.

Elementary
"Caught Being Good Awards"
February recipients

Brandon C. was our “Greatest Catch” winner.  Brandon won greatest catch by performing the most outstanding deed for February
.    He was nominated by a classmate because he stood up for her at recess. This act of responsibility and respect earned Brandon the award for the month.


Catch of the Month” are Luna G., Morgan H. and Makayla B. (not pictured).
  These three students were among the most frequently nominated students of the month and lead by example for the rest of our school.


Geography Bee Winner *UPDATE*
Mattie J. has been notified by the National Geographic Society that she is one of the semifinalists eligible to compete in the 2015 South Dakota National Geographic State Bee, sponsored by Google and Plum Creek. The contest will be held in Aberdeen on Friday, March 27, 2015.
The Cheyenne school eighth grader previously won the school competition.  The state winner will have an all-expenses paid trip to Washington, D.C., to compete in the championship rounds May 11-13. 

The first place winner will receive a $50,000 scholarship, lifetime membership in the Society, and a trip to the Galapagos Islands.
We wish Mattie the best of luck! 

Spring Portraits Have Arrived
Portraits will be sent home February 23.
Please return unpurchased portraits to the school as soon as possible.  Thank you.

A new playground for our new Elementary School would promote healthy, active lifestyles for our students. Enter the Healthy Weight Playground Sweepstakes today and every day for a chance to win a $30,000 grant and a new playground for our school. Contest ends March 19, 2015. Anyone can enter, so share the link.
http://www.togethercounts.com/at-school/win-for-your-school/sweepstakes

Food Service Changes

1.   Kids K-12 will have the option of the hot entrée or Yogurt & String Cheese

2.   Choices of Milk will be offered: 1%, Skim or Fat Free Chocolate

3.   Fruit and Vegetable bar will be offered to K-12, therefore they will have a choice of what fruits and vegetables they want along with a salad.

4.   Seconds will be offered at a charge of a $1.00 due to the new regulations.


There are DVDs from 2009, 2010, 2011 yearbooks available in the Business Office for FREE.

2013 and 2014 yearbooks are available for $30.

We also have 1993, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2011 and 2012 yearbooks for $15. 

Reserve your 2014-2015 Buffalo Stampede Yearbook at a cost of $30.  Please stop in the business office at Parkview Auditorium.